Fed Holds Rates Under Kevin Warsh: What the Steepening Yield Curve and the Meta & Microsoft Earnings Mean for Investors (July 2026)

Съвременният лабиринт: Минотавърът като инфлация и AI капекс, с прекъснат конец на Ариадна (илюстрация)

In ancient times the Athenians were forced every year to send seven young men and seven young women to Crete as tribute. There the Labyrinth awaited them - an enormous, tangled structure built by the brilliant inventor Daedalus. At its heart lived the Minotaur, a creature with the body of a man and the head of a bull that fed on human flesh. No one who entered ever came out. Until Theseus appeared.

Theseus knew the goal: kill the monster and return alive. But the Labyrinth itself was designed so that even if you succeeded in defeating the Minotaur, the way out remained unknown. Then Ariadne, daughter of the Cretan king, gave him a thread. Theseus tied it at the entrance and, as he walked deeper, let it unwind behind him. After he killed the beast, he simply followed the thread back to the light. Without that thread the goal would have remained unattainable - not because it was impossible, but because the path was unknown.

Classical illustration of the Labyrinth of the Minotaur with Ariadne
Figure 1. Classical illustration of the Labyrinth of the Minotaur with Ariadne
Theseus confronting the Minotaur in the Labyrinth
Figure 2. Theseus confronting the Minotaur in the Labyrinth

Today investors have entered a similar labyrinth. The goal is once again clear: inflation must return to 2 percent, and artificial intelligence must stop being merely a promise and begin delivering sustainable returns. But the thread is missing. Kevin Warsh, the new Chairman of the Federal Reserve, refused to provide it. He offers no forward guidance. He draws no map. He leaves the market to wander the turns of the yield curve, where every next move may be progress or simply a return to the starting point. At the same time Meta and Microsoft are building ever larger corridors of capital expenditure - modern-day Daedaluses who believe that if the labyrinth is large enough and complex enough, an exit will eventually appear.

On Wednesday, 29 July 2026, the Federal Reserve once again chose not to move. And the labyrinth grew larger still.

The Fed’s Decision of 29 July 2026 and the 9-3 Vote

The target range remained 3.50-3.75 percent. At first glance - nothing new. On closer inspection, however, something more important than the decision itself occurred: the market stopped waiting for instructions and began writing its own script.

This was the second meeting under the chairmanship of Kevin Warsh and the first in which internal divisions became visible in the clearest possible way. The vote was 9 to 3. Three regional bank presidents - Beth Hammack of Cleveland, Neel Kashkari of Minneapolis and Lorie Logan of Dallas - preferred a 25-basis-point increase. This is the first time since September 2016 that three FOMC members have simultaneously dissented in the same direction against the majority. Warsh later called it “a good family fight” and added that this was exactly what he had asked for. “I asked for a good family fight, and I got one.”

Table 1. FOMC Vote - 29 July 2026

FOMC MemberVotePreference
Kevin Warsh (Chair)Hold-
Majority of members (total 9)Hold-
Beth Hammack (Cleveland)Dissent+25 bp increase
Neel Kashkari (Minneapolis)Dissent+25 bp increase
Lorie Logan (Dallas)Dissent+25 bp increase

Why the Fed Held Rates and What Kevin Warsh’s New Style Means

Why did they not hike? The official answer is familiar: the economy is expanding at a solid pace, the labour market remains stable, and although inflation has been above 2 percent for more than five years, it is still not “persistent” enough at this moment to justify action. The real answer is deeper and more unsettling. Warsh refuses to give forward guidance. He does not want markets to trade his words. He prefers to observe how markets react to the data and only then decide. At the press conference he repeated the same mantra several times: “This Fed will not waver.” “There is no soft inflation target. There is only one - 2 percent.” Yet he said almost nothing about when and under what conditions he would act. This is a new style - fewer signals, more debate, greater attention to market signals. For an investor accustomed to the Powell era, it is like driving a car whose dashboard shows only that the engine is running but never indicates the speed.

The Steepening Yield Curve After the Fed Meeting

The market understood the message in its own way and translated it into the language it knows best - the yield curve. Two-year yields fell because expectations of a September hike were partially priced out. Ten-year yields rose, and thirty-year yields climbed to their highest level since 2007. The spread between the long and short ends widened sharply. This was not a growth rally. It was a warning written in large letters: “Rates may stay lower for now, but the risk of higher inflation later is increasing.” Rising oil prices - fuelled by tensions in the Middle East - added another line to that warning. Higher oil means higher inflation, and higher inflation at a Fed that has already failed for five years to bring it back to target means a loss of credibility. The market seemed to say to Warsh: “Words are cheap. Show us the reaction function.”

Reaction of the 10-year Treasury yield and the 2s10s spread after the Fed decision (29 July 2026)
Figure 4. Reaction of the 10-year Treasury yield and the 2s10s spread after the Fed decision (29 July 2026)

Until the end of the year the picture remains foggy precisely because of this new style. If the July and August inflation data remain stubborn and the labour market does not collapse, the odds of a September hike stay real. If the data soften, Warsh may continue to wait. The new Chairman prefers to let the market do part of the work. That means yield-curve volatility will remain elevated. Investors can no longer rely on the “dot plot” and clear verbal guidance. They will have to read the data themselves - and accept that the price of uncertainty is already being paid in real time through a steeper curve.

The same day, after the market close, Meta and Microsoft released their earnings. And here the same theme appeared, only dressed in a different language: the price of the future. The two companies showed the same thing in two different ways - AI is already generating revenue, but the infrastructure that powers it is consuming a huge share of cash. If the Fed is talking about the price of credibility, the technology giants are talking about the price of capacity. In both cases the market is no longer willing to accept promises without proof in the cash-flow statement.

Meta Q2 2026 Earnings: Record Revenue and a Collapse in Free Cash Flow

Table 2. Key Financial Metrics - Meta Platforms Q2 2026

MetricQ2 2026YoY Change
Total revenue$60.8 billion+28 %
Advertising revenue$59.4 billion+27 %
Family of Apps - revenue$60.4 billion+28 %
Family of Apps - operating income$23.4 billiondecline
Reality Labs - revenue$431 million+16 %
Reality Labs - operating loss-$4.6 billionwidened
Operating margin31 %from 43 %
Capital expenditures$31.1 billionsharp increase
Free cash flow$784 millioncollapse from ~$8.5 bn

Revenue reached $60.8 billion (+28 % year-on-year). Advertising brought in $59.4 billion (+27 %), with 14 % more impressions and a 12 % higher average price per ad. Family of Apps generated $60.4 billion in revenue and $23.4 billion in operating income. Reality Labs - $431 million in revenue and a $4.6 billion operating loss.

The company’s operating margin fell to 31 % (from 43 % a year earlier). Expenses jumped 55 % to $42 billion, including $2.4 billion in legal charges and $1.18 billion in severance related to the May 2026 headcount reduction. Capital expenditures reached $31.1 billion. Operating cash flow was $31.9 billion, but free cash flow collapsed to just $784 million.

Management expects third-quarter revenue of $61-64 billion and full-year 2026 capital expenditures in the range of $130-145 billion (narrowed from the previous $125-145 billion). Operating income for the year is still expected to exceed that of 2025 despite the higher costs. What most people miss is that Meta is now financing its AI future almost entirely with money from the advertising machine. When free cash flow nearly disappears, any delay in monetising new products or any additional legal burden turns into a much larger risk.

Microsoft Q4 FY2026: Azure Grows 43 % Amid Record Capex

Microsoft Q4 FY2026 - revenue, gross profit and operating expense structure
Figure 5. Microsoft Q4 FY2026 - revenue, gross profit and operating expense structure

Table 3. Microsoft Segment Results - Q4 FY2026

SegmentRevenueYoY GrowthOp. Income
Productivity & Business Processes$37.8 billion+14 %~$21.9 billion
Intelligent Cloud$39.3 billion+32 %~$16.0 billion
More Personal Computing$12.9 billion-4 %~$2.7 billion
Total$90.0 billion+18 %$40.6 billion

Revenue came in at $90.0 billion (+18 %). Microsoft Cloud - $59.3 billion (+27 %). Intelligent Cloud - $39.3 billion (+32 %), with Azure growing 43 %. Productivity and Business Processes - $37.8 billion (+14 %). More Personal Computing - $12.9 billion (-4 %).

Operating income reached $40.6 billion (+18 %), with a margin of roughly 45 %. Capital expenditures (including finance leases) were $41 billion. Operating cash flow - $55.4 billion (+30 %). Free cash flow, however, fell to approximately $19.6 billion.

Azure has already surpassed $100 billion in annual revenue. Commercial remaining performance obligation jumped to $678 billion (+84 %). For the next quarter Microsoft expects Azure growth of about 45 % (constant currency) and total revenue of $89.85-90.95 billion. Calendar-year 2026 capital expenditures were adjusted to roughly $175 billion because of the extension of the useful life of data-centre and office buildings from 15 to 25 years - a move that shifts some leases out of capex but does not reduce the underlying investment.

The contrast with Meta is important. Microsoft still generates substantial free cash flow even at record capital spending. Demand for Azure continues to exceed available capacity - that is both a strength and a problem. The company can afford to build faster because customers are already waiting in line. Meta is building in the hope that demand will arrive.

Table 4. Key Metrics Comparison - Meta vs Microsoft (Q2 / Q4 2026)

MetricMeta Q2 2026Microsoft Q4 FY26
Revenue$60.8 billion$90.0 billion
Operating margin31 %~45 %
Capex$31.1 billion$41 billion
Free cash flow$784 million~$19.6 billion
Key growth driverAdvertising + AIAzure + Cloud

Red Flags Investors Should Watch

At Meta the red flag is obvious and can no longer be ignored: free cash flow has almost vanished. The company generates enormous sums from advertising but ploughs nearly all of it into servers, data centres and AI infrastructure. Reality Labs continues to lose billions. Legal risks - especially those related to young users - remain. Investors should watch not so much the revenue line as whether capex begins to convert into sustainable cash flow in 2027 and whether Family of Apps margins stabilise. If free cash flow stays near zero for another two or three quarters, the market will start to re-rate the entire AI bet.

At Microsoft the picture is more balanced but not risk-free. Demand for Azure continues to outstrip capacity - that is both a strength and a problem. Capex is enormous and free cash flow has already felt the pressure. The key metrics to monitor are: the pace of Azure growth relative to actual delivered capacity, margins in Intelligent Cloud, and whether remaining performance obligation continues to grow at a similar rate. If demand slows, Microsoft will be left with large fixed costs that are already embedded in the accounts.

Scenarios Through the End of 2026 for the Fed, Meta and Microsoft

For the Fed: The base case is one or two more rate increases by the end of 2026 if inflation does not cool and if oil continues to feed price pressures. The alternative is a prolonged pause and an even steeper yield curve if Warsh continues to prefer “letting the market do the work.” In that second case long-term rates will carry an ever larger share of the tightening burden - with all the consequences for mortgages, corporate debt and equity valuations.

For Meta: The optimistic scenario - the advertising engine continues to grow above 20 %, Reality Labs reduces its losses, and capex begins to deliver visible returns in 2027. The pessimistic scenario - free cash flow remains weak, legal costs rise, and the market starts to punish the company for the “perpetual” AI build-out. In that case the valuation will compress much faster than at Microsoft because Meta lacks the same buffer of already-signed long-term contracts.

For Microsoft: The optimistic scenario - Azure grows 40 %+ for several more quarters, capacity gradually catches up, and margins stabilise. The pessimistic scenario - demand normalises earlier than expected and the huge capex begins to weigh on return on capital. Even in that case, however, Microsoft has a larger cushion of time because it already generates substantial free cash flow and has visibility through remaining performance obligation.

Conclusion: Investors in the Labyrinth Without a Thread

In the end both the Fed and the two technology companies are making the same bet in different languages. The Fed is betting that credibility can be restored with patience and firm words. Meta and Microsoft are betting that AI will be so large that today’s billions in infrastructure will look cheap tomorrow. But both sides have left investors without the thread. The goal is known. The path is not. The speed is even less so. In a labyrinth in which the Minotaur is simultaneously inflation and capex, the winner is not the one who runs fastest, but the one who keeps calm when every next turn looks the same. The market is no longer looking for a map. It is simply trying not to get lost while it can still hear, somewhere in the distance, the sound of an exit.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. Why are the three FOMC dissenters so important for markets?

Because this is the first time since 2016 that three members have voted simultaneously in the same direction against the majority. It shows real internal tension and signals that the hawkish faction is now strong enough to influence future Federal Reserve decisions even when Chairman Kevin Warsh prefers a pause.

2. What exactly does “the missing Ariadne’s thread” mean under Kevin Warsh and forward guidance?

It means a complete refusal of forward guidance. Warsh does not want markets to trade his words and forecasts. He prefers to watch the market’s reaction to the data and only then decide. For investors this removes the familiar “path” they have used until now to orient themselves around Fed decisions.

3. Why is Meta’s free cash flow more important than revenue in Q2 2026?

Because the company generates enormous advertising revenue but ploughs almost all of it into AI infrastructure and data centres. When free cash flow (FCF) falls to $784 million, any delay in AI monetisation or any additional legal expense turns into a systemic risk for Meta’s valuation.

4. Microsoft spends more on capex than Meta - why does their situation look calmer?

Because Microsoft already has visible demand (Azure growing 43 % and remaining performance obligation at $678 billion) and continues to generate substantial free cash flow. Meta is building on hope; Microsoft is building because customers are already waiting in line.

5. What should investors watch most carefully through the end of 2026?

Three key indicators: the inflation data and Kevin Warsh’s reaction; whether Meta’s free cash flow begins to recover; and whether Azure growth at Microsoft stays above 40 % without margins collapsing under the weight of record capex.

Important notice

This article is for information and education only. It is not financial advice, an investment recommendation or professional advice of any kind. The views expressed are the author’s personal opinions and are not recommendations to buy, sell or hold securities, assets or investments. Investing involves substantial risk, including the possible loss of all capital. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Each reader should conduct independent research, consult a qualified financial adviser and weigh financial circumstances, risk tolerance and investment objectives before taking any decision. The author and borsite.net accept no liability for any loss arising from the use of the information in this article.

Weekly newsletter

Every Saturday morning: a review of markets in the US, Europe and Asia, stocks, bonds, commodities, currencies and crypto, geopolitics, plus the new articles of the week.

By subscribing, you accept the Privacy Policy.